Privacy Cookies Policy 2018-05-02T16:38:43+00:00

Privacy Policy – GDPR Statement 2018

This privacy policy sets out how “Bolnore Web Design” uses and protects any information that you give “Bolnore Web Design” when you use this website. “Bolnore Web Design” is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

“Bolnore Web Design” may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 02/05/2018.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • Full Name
  • Contact information including email address and phone number
  • Demographic information such as postcode, preferences
  • Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:
Internal record keeping, client billing, information updating and removal.

We may use the information to improve our products and services.

We may periodically send promotional emails about new website design services, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.

From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone and social media online platforms such as; Facebook . We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Data information removal

You may request removal from our systems all your contact details if you choose NOT to receive any further contact from Bolnore Web Design or if you no longer use our web design services. We will automatically remove your details by default until you contact us. You may request that Bolnore Web Design remove any contact data we hold by emailing info@bolnorewebdesign.co.uk

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:
whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at info@bolnorewebdesign.co.uk

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please email info@bolnorewebdesign.co.uk or write to 6, Blackthorn Drive, Ivybridge, Devon, PL21 0WB.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Cookie: News & Comments Type: Persistent Time: 1 Year

If you leave a comment on the website e.g. on a news article, then a cookie may be stored to ‘remember’ your email address for the next time you post (should you choose the “remember me” option).

Cookie: Google Analytics Type: Persistent Time: 1 Year

To understand how people use our site, and to discover areas on our site with issues, we use Google Analytics. Most websites use some sort of analytics program like this. The data it collects helps us see things like how many people visit our site, which country they are from, how many pages they visited, how fast our site loaded, and so on. All data collected is completely anonymous, it does not identify you as an individual in anyway.

Cookie: WordPress Type: Persistent Time: 1 Year

WordPress is the Content Management System (CMS) that runs this website. It uses a cookie when logging in and out and is essential for proper website operation. It is only set if you are a registered user, so for most people it is not set at all. User data is all anonymous.